Houston Academy
HA
Last updated:
3/26/2024 11:48 am
Calendar
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
April
2023
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Event Type
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
26
TBD
Europe Trip 2023
27
Spring Break - No School
TBD
Gulf Coast Softball Classic
12:00p
JV BASEBALL HOME vs Luverne
2:00p
VARSITY BASEBALL HOME vs Luverne
28
Spring Break - No School
TBD
Gulf Coast Softball Classic
4:00p
Jr High BASEBALL HOME vs Andalausia *Double Header
29
Spring Break - No School
TBD
Gulf Coast Softball Classic
30
Spring Break - No School
31
Spring Break - No School
1
3:00p
VARSITY BASEBALL HOME vs Ariton
2
3
Azelea City Golf Tournament (Boys) Mobile
6:30a
Day V
11:15a
4th Grade Spanish Field Trip to Lunch
3:00p
Varsity Tennis v. Valley (Girls Only)
3:30p
MS Faculty Meeting
5:00p
BASEBALL VARSITY AWAY vs Cottonwood
4
Azelea City Golf Tournament (Boys) Mobile
6:30a
Day VI
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
2:00p
JV Track & Field Championships
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Tennis v. LAMP
4:30p
HA Softball vs Andalusia
4:30p
JV BASEBALL HOME vs Goshen
5:30p
Varsity Soccer @ Carroll
7:00p
VARSITY BASEBALL HOME vs Goshen
5
6:30a
Day I
6:36a
House Shirt Day
7:00a
8th Grade Field Trip to OWA
7:30a
US SGA Member Meeting
10:00a
Wonderful Wednesday
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
5:30p
JV Girls Soccer @ Montgomery Catholic
6
6:30a
Day II
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
2:25p
May Fair Meeting with 7th Graders
3:30p
Varsity Tennis v. Eufala
4:30p
HA Softball vs Slocomb
5:00p
BASEBALL JV AWAY vs Headland *Double Header
5:30p
Houston Academy Varsity Baseball at Carroll
6:00p
JV Soccer Banquet (Boys/Girls)
7
Good Friday - No School
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
8
9
8:00a
ACT School Day for Juniors
8:00a
PreACT Testing for Grades 8-10
10
6:30a
Day III
7:55a
G11 Advisory Meeting in GH
8:00a
"Enterprise Invitational" Girls Golf Tournament
3:15p
Varsity Tennis @ Charles Henderson
3:20p
US Faculty Data Meeting
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rhearsal
3:30p
MS Faculty Meeting
4:30p
HA Softball vs Dale County
5:00p
VARSITY BASEBALL HOME vs Providence
11
3rd Grade Montgomery Field Trip
TBD
Dothan Diamond Softball Classic
12:00a
"Enterprise Invitational" Girls Golf Tournament
6:30a
Day IV
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
7:30a
MS French Club Meeting (Grades 6-8)
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Tennis v. Providence
4:30p
BASEBALL VARSITY AWAY vs Providence
5:30p
**SENIOR NIGHT** Varsity Soccer vs Providence Christian (Region)
12
Dothan Youth Leadership (off campus)
6:30a
Day V
7:45a
House Games
10:00a
Wonderful Wednesday
12:30p
Early Dismissal
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
6:00p
Grade 11 Parent Night - College Counseling/Scheduling
13
TBD
Dothan Diamond Softball Classic
6:30a
Day VI
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
3:30p
Full Faculty Meeting
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Tennis v. St. James
5:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Dothan High
14
Foreign Language Day
TBD
Dothan Diamond Softball Classic
6:30a
Day I
12:04p
Junior Prom Early Dismissal
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
5:00p
Prom
10:52p
Senior Prom Early Dismissal
15
TBD
Dothan Diamond Softball Classic
9:00a
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
16
2:00p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
5:00p
SAIS Spring Visit Tour
17
SAIS SPRING VISIT
5:45a
Grade 8 Field Trip - To Kill A Mockingbird
6:30a
Day II
7:55a
G10 Advisory Meeting in GH
10:00a
SAIS SPRING VISIT
10:30a
SAIS SPRING VISIT
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
3:30p
Volleyball Tryouts
5:00p
BASEBALL VARSITY AWAY vs Ariton
18
SAIS SPRING VISIT
6:30a
Day III
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
8:00a
CTP Online Testing for Grades 5-7
3:00p
SAIS Accreditation Team Presentation to Faculty and Staff
3:30p
Volleyball Tryouts
4:30p
HA Softball vs Geneva
5:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
6:00p
Varsity Soccer | VB vs Ariton
19
Senior Fun Day
6:30a
Day IV
8:00a
CTP Online Testing for Grades 5-7
10:00a
Wonderful Wednesday
3:30p
Little Mermaid Rehearsal
3:30p
Volleyball Tryouts
6:30p
Grade 10 Parent Night - College Counseling/Scheduling
20
6:30a
Day V
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
Butter and Egg
8:00a
Girls Golf Match B-Team
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
8:00a
Tennis Sectional Tournament
1:30p
2nd Grade Luau REHEARSAL
3:30p
Volleyball Tryouts
6:30p
Little Mermaid, Jr. Performance
21
TBD
BASEBALL STATE PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND
TBD
Elba Softball Tournament
6:30a
Day VI
8:00a
Tennis Sectional Tournament
10:30a
2nd Grade Luau
12:58p
US Lunch in Amphitheater
1:30p
Little Mermaid, Jr. LS Performance
5:30p
Varsity Soccer @ Providence Christian (Region)
6:30p
Little Mermaid, Jr. Performance
22
TBD
BASEBALL STATE PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND
TBD
Elba Softball Tournament
7:30a
Raider Run
11:00a
Covington Pre- Sectional Meet
6:00p
tHe pArty
23
2:00p
Little Mermaid, Jr. Performance
24
Math Curriculum Review Visiting Team Day
Raider/Eagle Golf Tournament (Boys)
Shadow Day
6:30a
Day I
2:20p
Senior Recognition Practice
2:25p
May Fair Meeting with 7th Graders
4:30p
HA Softball vs Kinston
25
1st Grade to Wonderworks
Raider/Eagle Golf Tournament (Boys)
6:30a
Day II
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
8:00a
7th and 8th Grade Meeting in Grand Hall
12:30p
5th Grade Wax Museum
2:20p
Senior Recognition Practice
5:00p
Board of Trustees Quarterly Meeting
5:30p
Varsity Soccer vs Northside Methodist (Region)
6:00p
Rising 6th Grade Course Selection Meeting (Current Grade 5 Students)
7:00p
Rising 7th Grade Course Selection Meeting (Current Grade 6 Students)
26
6:30a
Day III
8:00a
Career Fair
11:15a
Senior Recongition
12:00p
Teacher Collaboration Day/Early Dismissal
6:00p
Grade 9 Parent Night - College Counseling/Scheduling
27
6:30a
Day IV
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
7:30a
NJHS Meeting
7:55a
G11 Advisory Meeting in GH
8:00a
All-State Honor Band Performance
8:00a
Girls Golf Match A-Team
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
8:00a
Tennis State Tournament
8:10a
Guest Speaker - Mrs. Sewell's and Mrs. Cromer's Classes
10:30a
LS Raider Kids Field Trip
5:30p
ACOM: Pre-Med Interest Presentation
28
All-State Honor Band Performance
6:30a
Day V
7:55a
G10 Advisory Meeting in GH
8:00a
Tennis State Tournament
12:00p
Sectionals Track & Field
4:30p
HA Softball vs GW Long
4:30p
Houston Academy Baseball vs Flomaton
5:00p
American Cancer Society Relay for Life
29
12:00a
All-State Honor Band Performance
12:00a
Sectionals Track & Field
30
1
Boys Golf Sectionals TBA
6:30a
Day VI
7:55a
G8 Advisory Meeting in GH
8:00a
AP US Government & Politics Exam
9:00a
6th grade Mural Field Trip
12:00p
AP Chemistry Exam
2
6:30a
Day I
7:00a
Girls Golf Sectionals
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
12:00p
AP Psychology Exam
2:00p
Music Dept. Dress Rehearsal
4:00p
Honors Studio Art Show
5:00p
Soccer Playoffs - First Round VG VB
6:30p
US, Beginning, and Explorer Bands Spring Concert
3
Dothan Youth Leadership (off campus)
6:30a
Day II
6:36a
House Shirt Day
7:30a
US SGA Member Meeting
7:55a
G9 Advisory Meeting in GH
8:00a
AP English Literature & Composition Exam
10:00a
Wonderful Wednesday
12:00p
AP Computer Science A Exam
2:00p
Show Choir Dress Rehearsal
5:00p
Basketball Player and Parent Meeting
6:00p
Grade 8 Parent Night - US Orientation/College Counseling/Scheduling
4
May Fair
6:30a
Day III
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
Raise the Trophy Ceremony
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
12:00p
AP Statistics Exam
2:00p
Show Choir Dress Rehearsal
6:00p
Band Banquet Awards Dinner
5
6:30a
Day IV
7:00a
Grade 7 Field Trip - Education in Motion
7:00a
Track & Field State Championship
8:00a
AP European History Exam
8:00a
AP US History Exam
12:00p
AP Microeconomics Exam
2:00p
Show Choir Dress Rehearsal
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer Playoffs @ Cottage Hill (Mobile 6pm) Elite 8
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer Playoffs @ St. Luke's (Mobile 7pm) Elite 8
6
12:00a
Track & Field State Championship